Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG574,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG574
MSN: HP67/65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem RAF Station
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Narrative:
Whilst flying over the Mediterranean Sea at about 8500 feet a propeller blade separated from no. 2 engine. The propeller blade sliced into the fuselage, severing several control cables and killing the co-pilot who was in the crew quarters at that moment. Subsequently the engine detached from its bearers and fell away into the sea. The pilot diverted to Benina. On finals it contacted a hump of rocks and sand, causing the aircraft to flip over on to its back.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Location