Accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) A65-74,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-74
MSN: 32680/15932
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU) -   South Korea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU/RKSW)
Narrative:
Douglas C-47B had just landed at Suwon when it was told to hold position as some P-51 fighters were about to depart. One of the fully armed P-51 fighters did not climb sufficiently after takeoff. The bottom of the plane struck the flight deck of the C-47, causing substantial damage. The P-51 landed safely.
The next day, the aircraft was stripped of all movable parts including engines, radios, etc and then blown up, as Chinese troops were closing in on Suwon.

Sources:

Korea Remembered, Chapter 30
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site