Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) YV-C-ARF,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:RANSA - Rutas Aéreas Nacionales SA
Registration: YV-C-ARF
MSN: 12957
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while trying to land with landing gear failure. Four crew and 16 passengers (one child, 6) escaped.

Sources:

El Litoral, 13-10-1950

Location