Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee VQ-SAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33611

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Seychelles Aero Club
Registration: VQ-SAE
MSN: 28-22397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mahe to Praslin -   Seychelles
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mahe
Destination airport:Praslin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after running out of fuel while on a flight from Mahe to Praslin. Pilot was killed.

Previously 5Y-AGE, sold in Seychelles in 1972.

Sources:

1. www.findingffam.blogspot.com/2012/06/wings.html
2. www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
3. Facebook - Seychelles Aero Club, photo of VQ-SAE.