Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 F-BENF,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Compagnie Air Transport - CAT
Registration: F-BENF
MSN: 12738
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tanezrouft -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO)
Narrative:
Crashed following a wing failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An explosion in the wing compartment containing the main starboard fuel tank. This explosion tore off part of the upper wing surface which started a vibration of the wing structure which then caused multiple failures in flight."

Sources:

Location