Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Paskal -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju-52 went off course during a flight over the Balkan Mountains (Stara Planina range). It was caught by a strong downstream and crashed into Mount Paskal, killing 6 of the 7 crew on board.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location