Date: | Thursday 24 February 1949 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
Owner/operator: | Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Peru |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cuzco Airport (CUZ) -
Peru
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO) |
Destination airport: | Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
Narrative:The left main undercarriage leg collapsed, causing the wing to touch the ground. The no. 1 propeller then separated, causing one of the blades to cut through the fuselage injuring the captain. A fire erupted as the plane came to a halt. The three flight crew members were unable to reach the passenger cabin due to the flames, so they exited the plane through the hole made by the propeller. The captain later died of his injuries.
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
Location