UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Maszovlet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pécs/Pogány Airport (PEV/LHPP)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
22 hijackers demanded to be taken to Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.