Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33685

Date:Saturday 8 July 1972
Time:c. 13.15 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Coop Aviation Ecuvillens
Registration: HB-CBN
MSN: F172-0235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Resa/3 nm NNE LSZD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ascona/LSZD
Destination airport:Ecuvillens/LSGE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
Crashed into chestnut-trees at the end of a valley where he could not turn around or climb out of. The pilot received some bruises, the passengers were unhurt.

Sources:

- coptercrazy
Tribune de Lausanne Le Matin, No91, 9.7.1972, p. 22
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne 24 Heures No 158, 10.7.1972, p. 9

Eco di Locarno, no. 82, 11.07.1972, pp 3-4: https://www.sbt.ti.ch/quotidiani-public-pdf/main_part.php?fullscreen=true&paper=edl&day=11&month=7&year=1972&page=1&allpages=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12&papername=Eco%20di%20Locarno