Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 48,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: 48
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a farmhouse while on approach to Kiangwan airfield's north-south landing strip. That day three aircraft crashed near Shanghai as a result of poor visibility in the area.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
Los Angeles Times 27 DEC 1946