Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 115,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1946
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shanghai-Longhua Airport -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Shanghai/Longhua (ZSSL)
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach in fog; one sources gives 29 occupants killed and 7 survivors. That day three aircraft crashed near Shanghai as a result of poor visibility in the area.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
Los Angeles Times 27 DEC 1946

Location