Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) PH-TBW,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1946
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TBW
MSN: 20122
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2019 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A, operating a passenger service from London-Croydon Airport, crashed while on final approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, killing all 26 on board.
Visibility at Schiphol Airport was limited due to fog. The captain circled the airport three times without acquiring visual contact with the ground. He likely then observed the runway and airport lights. Not being lined up with runway 23, the pilot made a steep left-hand turn. The aircraft then struck the ground in a 65° pitch and 45° left hand bank attitude.

Flight testing of the DC-3 aircraft had shown it was vulnerable during low speed steep turns, as the aircraft could enter an asymmetrical stall.

It was a.o. concluded that the captain was not sufficiently familiar with the specific flight characteristics of the DC-3 during low speed turns. Also, the captain was not sufficiently proficient in carrying out approaches and landings in the given weather circumstances.

Sources:

Dakota : DC-3/C47's onder Nederlandse vlag
The Civil Aircraft Registers of the Netherlands / H. Dekker

Location

Images:

photo (c) Sagers, Harry / Anefo; Nationaal Archief; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 15 November 1946; (CC:by-sa)