Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-49J-DO (DC-3-454) NC20750,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1946
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49J-DO (DC-3-454)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: NC20750
MSN: 4993
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:8819 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Destination airport:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 16:30, the Delta Air Lines flight departed Jackson under an instrument flight rules clearance to cruise at 3,000 feet to Meridian. At 17:10, Flight 10 reported over the Meridian range station at 3,000 feet and informed the Delta station that it was proceeding outbound on the northwest leg. This message was acknowledged by the company station and the flight was immediately advised of the latest Meridian weather: ceiling 800 feet, overcast, visibility 3 miles, thunder storm, light rain showers, surface wind northeast 10, thunder storms overhead moving east-northeast, frequent vivid lightning all quadrants. The aircraft was seen to make contact with runway 14 within the first 1,000 feet, however, it continued rolling down the entire length of the runway with little apparent deceleration. Its forward motion continued beyond the end of the runway and up the western slope of a ditch adjoining the highway adjacent to the airport. On striking this ditch, the aircraft left the ground and bounced over the highway, coming to rest with its nose extended partially over a railroad right-of-way.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the poor judgement of the pilot in landing on a wet runway under conditions of varying winds without ascertaining visually the direction of the wind. A contributory factor was the error of the company radio communicator in transmitting the wind direction."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 4339-46

Location