Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L946,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L946
MSN: 26017/14572
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1675 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga-Central Airport (EVRS)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
Due to low visibility conditions and a high number of aircraft bound for Moscow, the C-47 was put in a holding pattern for two hours. At 18:27 the crew started the approach in a thick fog. Some 300 metres after passing the landing sign "T", the crew decided to go around. The airplane was flying at a height of 10-15 m at the time. Engine power was increased sharply. The plane went into a steep climb, lost speed and impacted the ground about 600 m from the landing "T".

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location