Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4181,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-L4181
MSN: 18420006
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1517 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yamshchina, Moskovskaya region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
Due to poor weather at Moscow the airplane was stuck at Voronezh for two days. All passengers elected to continue to Moscow by train.
On November 5 the airplane was ferried back to Moscow. Due to low visibility conditions and a high number of aircraft bound for Moscow, the Li-2 was put in a holding pattern for two hours until the aircraft became critically low on fuel. The flight was cleared to land but crashed 16 km NW of Vnukovo Airport.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location