Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260MS I-SINM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33717

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260MS
Owner/operator:SIAI-Marchetti
Registration: I-SINM
MSN: 135/13-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:norther Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milan
Destination airport:Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in bad weather conditions during a ferry-flight in a convoy from the factory in Milan to Singapore. Both occupants, Robby de Bruin and Roger Fagnoul, were former Belgian Air Force pilots. The remains were not found until seven month later in the snowy mountains of northern Iraq, when the snow melds at 4,000 meters altitude. A second SF.260 was also lost in an emergency landing. Singapore AF/130.

Sources:

http://www.hangarflying.eu/fr/content/robby-de-bruin-roger-fagnoul-ou-la-passion-du-vol-et-de-laventure