Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1946 |
Time: | 09:31 |
Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN414 |
MSN: | 32839/16091 |
Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 3 km WNW of Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -
Hong Kong
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47 departed Hong Kong runway 31, climbing to a height of 700-800 feet. At that point the airplane lost control and crashed. The Dakota possibly stalled after encountering turbulence from the foothills.
Crew:
W/O (1522726) Alastair CHRISTIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1208876) Rex Neville BLACKMORE (2nd pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1624960) John Kendall HAZELDINE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1815869) John Wilfred HOLDEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1875821) Richard Samuel BOND (WOp) RAFVR - killed
Passengers:
Mr. Ngo Uny from Hong Kong
Chiang Foe Hung from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Mrs. Lam Mour from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Master Chiang Chu from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Mr Troung Din Phoung from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Colonel Cyril Hew Dalrymple Wild M.B.E Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, Chief War Crimes Liaison Officer ALFSEA HQ Singapore District.
Mr Reginald 'Rex' Spencer Davies Barrister Chief War Crimes Prosecutor Tokyo Trials from Whitchurch Bucks.
Mr Royal Arch Gunnison American War Correspondent for Mutual Broadcasting from New York, USA
Cpl (7665361) Samuel Scott Cameron - Royal Army Pay Corps.
Driver (T/14880775) Brian Thomas Partrick - Royal Army Service Corps.
Leading Signalman (D/JX 170243) John Charles Boardman - H.M.S Tamar Royal Navy.
Gunner (1491852) Robert Heathcock - 30 Field Regt Royal Artillery.
Driver (T/14929991) Paul Timerick- Royal Army Service Corps.
L/Cpl (T/14531630) M Adcock - Royal Army Service Corps.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Fepow Community Images:
photo (c) Philip Griffin; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); 25 September 1946