Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) 967,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 967
MSN: 13086
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Dartmouth RCAF Station, NS
Narrative:
During takeoff from RCAF Station Gander the flight crew retracted the undercarriage to soon. The aircraft settled onto the runway causing the starboard propeller to strike the runway. The engine failed and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

John Bradley

Location