Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN529,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN529
MSN: 33079/16331
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ/RJOH)
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway as it was performing (an emergency ?) landing with the elevator locks still engaged. It hit an obstruction which caused the main landing gear to collapse.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley