UI Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 42-24374,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24374
MSN: 10236
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Bled -   Slovenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wien Air Base (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Udine Airfield (UDN/LIPD)
Narrative:
Shot down by Lts. Mirolad Knezev, Vladimir Vodopivec flying Yak-3s of the Yugoslavian Air Force.

Sources:

www.justice.gov
Passauer Neue Presse 12 October 1946, p1
Chicago Tribune Aug. 27, 1946

Location