Accident Douglas C-74 Globemaster I 42-65403,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c74 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-74 Globemaster I
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-65403
MSN: 13914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Beach Army Airfield, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Army Airfield, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Narrative:
The C-74 crashed when losing the outboard wing sections during an overload dive test. The fabric covered ailerons caused control problems and ultimately the separation of the wing sections.
All four crew members bailed out and parachuted safely.

Sources:

None hurt when huge plane falls (Nebraska State Journal, The 1946-08-06)