Accident Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46) 39585,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 39585
MSN: 80
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine caught fire. The fire spread, causing the wing to fail. All seven occupants bailed out safely.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher