Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP237,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP237
MSN: 33539/16791
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Char Chapli -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was flown to Char Chapli to evacuate an isolated radar station. It bogged down when landing in the beach and was abandoned there because it was too difficult to salvage the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley