OT Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP261,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP261
MSN: 33563/16815
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A whirlwind struck Palam Airport causing the roof of a hangar to collapse. Three RAF Douglas Dakota aircraft were damaged beyond repair: FL509 (msn 10027), KN537 (msn 33137/16389) and KP261 (msn 33563/16815).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location

Images:

photo (c) Sharon McGill; Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL); 06 June 1946