Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG521,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG521
MSN: 12925
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Simra Airport (SIF) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI)
Narrative:
The Dakota overran the runway while attempting to land at Simra. The airplane fell down a 14-foot drop.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location