Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN644,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN644
MSN: 33334/16586
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sinhkung -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Dakota KN644 was flying in a box valley near Sinhkung together with Dakota KN643. Both aircraft flew into a hill while attempting to turn in the valley.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location