Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG660,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG660
MSN: 13477
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crosby RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated on takeoff from RAF Crosby. The aircraft lost height and belly landed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley