Accident Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II G-AGEM,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGEM
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottetown, PE (YYG) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Prestwick
Destination airport:Montreal
Narrative:
Force landed in icing conditions. Caught fire. 2nd pilot, Capt. D.W. Ray died.
Capt. Poole, PIC, Mr Rennie ,radio officer, mr. Wright, flying eng, were badly burned.
Eight passengers escaped unhurt. Air mail destroyed.

Sources:

The Airplane, 1946

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1943 42-107274 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 5 1,6 km from Tezpur Airport (TEZ) w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) IWM CH 14375; Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)