OT Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) A65-107,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-107
MSN: 33302/16554
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Wama Airstrip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosion occurred on the airplane when six ground crew members were attempting to start the engines after a 60 hourly maintenance. An electrical short probably ignited fuel fumes. One of the ground crew members died of his injuries.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site