Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L950,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L950
MSN: 26329/14884
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1241 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Ulan-Bator, Mongolia to Moscow with en route stops at a.o. Krasnoyarsk and Novosibirsk.
Low clouds and fog were in the area as the aircraft approached Novosibirsk Airport at night. While attempting to locate the runway, the right wing struck the wiring of a radio transmitter mast. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports