Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG310,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG310
MSN: 12305
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wien-Schwechat RAF Station (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat RAF Station (VIE/LOWW)
Narrative:
While on approach in poor visibility conditions, the wing contacted the ground. The aircraft consequently crash-landed short of the runway.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley