Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG598,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG598
MSN: 13329
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Adem RAF Station -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Adem RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota crew were executing a go around at RAF El Adem when erroneously the flaps were raised instead of the undercarriage. The pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location