Accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) 42-24383,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24383
MSN: 10245
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Palermo-Boccadifalco Airport (LICP) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Narrative:
Controlled flight into terrain in poor visibility. About an hour before the crash the pilot reported he was lost. After some forty minutes the position was re-established but the plane impacted a mountain.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge

Location