Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN248,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN248
MSN: 27118/15673
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km NE of Phnom Penh -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A forced belly landing was carried out after both engines failed. The airplane caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley