Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN678,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN678
MSN: 33386/16638
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arkonam -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arkonam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the side of the runway on takeoff, ran into a ditch and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley