Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG439,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG439
MSN: 12474
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Purley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota lost power after takeoff because the wrong fuel tanks were selected. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the front yard of a house on Mitchley Avenue.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location