Gear-up landing Accident Douglas Dakota C.3 (DC-3) KG433,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota C.3 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG433
MSN: 12468
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Down Ampney RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
Belly landed after engine problems. Four crewmembers (all RCAF) died: F/L KJ Blevins and F/L WE Hopkins on date of accident (11 Oct 45); F/O EH Neufeld on 12 Oct and F/O RR Harrison on 13 Oct.
The aircraft was operated by the RCAF 436 Squadron.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Gary Ferguson, National Air Force Museum of Canada

Location