Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL555,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL555
MSN: 11915
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine caught fire on takeoff. The Dakota belly landed and slid into a ditch were it caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location