Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG538,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG538
MSN: 13021
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
One of the engines caught fire and the crew feathered the propeller. During the attempted landing at Calcutta the Dakota overshot the runway and struck a water tank.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location