Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 45-1011,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 1945
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-1011
MSN: 34277/17014
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km N of Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS
Destination airport:Denver-Lowry Field, CO
Narrative:
After takeoff from Fairfax Field (KCK) runway 35, the C-47 barely climbed. Unable to gain height the airplane contacted trees and crashed on the north bank of the Missouri River.
The right engine was not developing enough power on takeoff, possibly because it had been fitted with plugs that were not recommended by the manufacturer.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles