Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) A65-56,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-56
MSN: 25365/13920
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alotau-Gurney Airport (GUR/AYGN)
Destination airport:Dobodura Airfield
Narrative:
Minutes after taking off from Gurney, the plane was engulfed by a tropical downpour. At 10:21, the pilot radioed to the tower he was returning and asked to be "homed". That was the last anyone ever heard of the aircraft. Weather closed in around strip and aircraft apparently crashed into sea.
Aerial and ground searches found nothing. But the next day a village constable in a canoe found life jackets, cushions and oil floating on the surface of the water at Milne Bay.

Sources:

Pacific Wrecks - C-47A-30-DK Serial Number A65-56 Tail Number VH-CIJ
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site