Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP235,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP235
MSN: 33520/16772
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota transport plane stalled during a night time takeoff in poor visibility.

Sources:

Daly History Blog
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location