Gear-up landing Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG539,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG539
MSN: 13022
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NW of Bhuj, Kutch -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota carried out a forced gear-up landing following the failure of the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge