Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN457,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN457
MSN: 32929/16181
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Akyab -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota IV KN457 of 62 Sqn RAF Transport Command departed on a mission to carry out a supply landing at Meiktila. The aircraft was seen in a steep spin at about 4000 feet. The aircraft crashed, killing all aboard.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006