Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN344,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN344
MSN: 32660/15912
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Samarai Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to bad weather. Aboard was freight for the Royal Australian Navy.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Mascot Airport, Australia to Momote Airfield, PNG with en route stops at Townsville-Garbutt Airfield and an airfield in the Milne Bay area.
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt Charles Raymond Kerferd Young, 425802 RAAF (KIA)
Navigator F/O Frederick Dunlop Rutledge, 426164 RAAF (KIA)
Radio W/O Kenneth Clement Bevan, 1140088 RAF (KIA).

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com