Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16101,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16101
MSN: 20567
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Spring Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Sumner Airport, NM (FSU/KFSU)
Destination airport:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT/KGVT)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed in a in-flight break-up accident near Spring Lake, TX. All five on board were killed. The pilot may have overcontrolled the plane after entering a dive in instrument weather conditions.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles