Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49762,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49762
MSN: 27023/15578
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Tacloban and Sansapor -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:Sansapor Airfield
Narrative:
Missing en route from APO 72 (Tacloban, Philippines) to APO 159 (Sansapor Airfield, Indonesia).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR