Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN283,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1945
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN283
MSN: 27221/15776
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km SE of Karin -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota KN283 crashed on a non-operational flight, on 2 June 1945 at 07:00 hours nine mile south east of Karin, and all on board were killed. The aircraft encountered violent turbulence when flying in cumulus cloud, it was stressed beyond design limits and it
disintegrated while airborne.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006