Accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 42-52023,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-52023
MSN: 3574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km E of Tura -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Destination airport:Shamshernagar Airport (ZHM/VGSH)
Narrative:
The C-109, 42-52023, assigned to 10th Air Force, Air Transport Command, 1330th AAF Base Unit, Jorhat, India, departed the airfield at Jorhat, India, on a ferry mission to Shamshernager. Last contact was by radio with Capt. William Mitchell, at 21:56 hours IST at Jorhat, India.
At least two crew men were killed.

Sources:

usaafdata.com
www.miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1945 42-100425 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) 6 Spixworth, 2 km ENE Horsham St Faith w/o