Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG724,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG724
MSN: 13725
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
The C-47 was damaged beyond repair when it taxied into a waterlogged bomb crater after landing at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, Myanmar (RGN). The C-47 was subsequently hit by a Spitfire that landed immediately behind it.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)